Best Electric Dirt Bike Under €1,200 in Europe: ZAWES S3 vs GT1

Europe comparison · independently checked

Two compact electric dirt bikes, two different reasons to buy

The S3 offers the stronger value case and the clearest independent ride evidence. The GT1 costs €50 more after discount, but adds a larger battery, more claimed peak power and a longer-travel front fork.

ZAWES S3 compact electric dirt bike riding off road
ZAWES GT1 electric dirt bike riding on a forest trail

Quick verdict

Best value: ZAWES S3

€999
€1,249 list price · ZS200 saves €250

Choose it for the lower final price, a 1,404Wh battery and a real independent test that reached 44mph (about 71km/h). Its smooth throttle and stable handling were praised, but the ignition position, firm seat and rear-brake feel drew criticism.

Get the S3 for €999 — ZS200 applied

Best specifications: ZAWES GT1

€1,049
€1,199 list price · GT150 saves €150

Choose it for 1,680Wh, 5,400W peak, 280Nm claimed torque and a 160mm front fork. It is heavier and, at the time of research, lacks the same depth of independent ride testing as the S3.

Get the GT1 for €1,049 — GT150 applied
Prices and codes verified on Xvelo on 11 October 2026. Confirm stock and the final checkout total.
€999S3 with ZS200
€1,049GT1 with GT150
1,404WhS3 battery
1,680WhGT1 battery

S3 vs GT1: the differences that actually change ownership

ZAWES S3

  • Motor: 2,000W nominal / 5,000W peak, manufacturer-listed
  • Torque: 255Nm claimed
  • Battery: 60V 23.4Ah, 1,404Wh
  • Maximum speed: 75km/h claimed; 44mph independently observed
  • Weight: approximately 53kg
  • Wheels: 14-inch front / 12-inch rear
  • Brakes: hydraulic discs
  • Evidence level: detailed independent ride review available

ZAWES GT1

  • Motor: 5,400W peak, manufacturer-listed
  • Torque: 280Nm claimed
  • Battery: 60V 28Ah, 1,680Wh
  • Maximum speed: 80km/h claimed
  • Weight: approximately 57.6kg
  • Wheels: 14-inch front / 12-inch rear
  • Brakes: hydraulic discs
  • Evidence level: specifications and owner feedback, limited independent testing

The GT1 has 276Wh more energy—about 20% more than the S3—and weighs roughly 4.6kg more. Its paper advantage is meaningful for longer sessions and repeated acceleration, but specification labels are not a substitute for measured ride quality. The S3 remains the safer recommendation for a buyer who wants more evidence before paying.

ZAWES S3 14 and 12 inch mini electric dirt bike three-quarter view
The S3 is compact, but its speed and torque place it firmly in powered off-road vehicle territory—not the toy category.

What an independent S3 test found—and what is still unknown about the GT1

RunPlayBack tested the S3 in all three modes in June 2026 and reported a top speed of 44mph, around 71km/h. More important than the number, the reviewer described predictable throttle progression, a composed front end, useful suspension and good grip in loose sand. Even Mode 1 retained meaningful torque, so a new rider should not mistake the lowest mode for a child-safe setting.

The review was not uncritical. The ignition key sits where a rider’s knee can strike it; the rear brake needed more effort than expected; the seat felt firm; the grips were abrasive; and the rear mudguard appeared vulnerable. Those details are more useful than a perfect score because they identify what an owner should inspect or change.

Evidence matters in this comparison. We found no like-for-like independent GT1 ride test that supports its 80km/h, 280Nm or 88km claims under controlled conditions. Current GT1 feedback praises speed, suspension and fun, but much of it is hosted by the manufacturer and marked as collected from another provider. We therefore treat GT1 performance figures as manufacturer claims, not verified results.

You can read the independent S3 review and test notes directly. Xvelo did not conduct that test and does not guarantee the reviewer’s speed result.

ZAWES GT1 60V 28Ah electric dirt bike side profile
The GT1 uses the same compact 14/12-inch wheel format, but a larger battery and longer front fork make it the heavier, specification-led option.

Power: do not choose by peak watts alone

Peak power describes a short maximum, not necessarily sustained output. Controller tuning, gearing, throttle mapping, battery voltage under load and traction all affect how a bike feels. The GT1’s 5,400W and 280Nm labels exceed the S3’s 5,000W and 255Nm labels, but the difference on paper is modest compared with the importance of controllability.

The independent S3 test confirms that its throttle builds power smoothly. That is a real advantage on sand, loose soil and tight property tracks. The GT1 may ultimately be stronger, but until an equivalent test measures acceleration, heat behaviour and brake performance, buyers should treat the claimed advantage as potential rather than proven superiority.

ZAWES S3 electric dirt bike on a loose off-road trail
On a small-wheel dirt bike, predictable power delivery can be more valuable than an extra number on the specification sheet.

Battery and realistic range planning

The S3 battery stores 1,404Wh; the GT1 stores 1,680Wh. Manufacturer range claims vary between regions and test conditions, so watt-hours provide a cleaner starting point. The examples below are mathematical planning scenarios, not Xvelo road tests.

S3: 1,404Wh

56kmat 25Wh/km
40kmat 35Wh/km
31kmat 45Wh/km

GT1: 1,680Wh

67kmat 25Wh/km
48kmat 35Wh/km
37kmat 45Wh/km

Slow mixed-terrain riding can consume less; high speed, sand, steep climbs, cold weather and repeated full-throttle starts can consume considerably more. A sensible first plan is roughly 30–50km for the S3 and 35–60km for the GT1, with at least a 20% reserve until your own route is measured.

The GT1’s 3A charger is listed at about nine hours for a full charge. Charge both models on a hard, dry surface with the supplied charger, keep the battery away from heat and exits, and do not leave a damaged pack charging unattended.

ZAWES GT1 full suspension electric dirt bike on rocky ground
The GT1’s larger energy reserve is most useful when terrain and repeated acceleration raise consumption—not as a promise of one universal distance.

Suspension, weight and rider fit

Both bikes use hydraulic disc brakes, full suspension and 14/12-inch tyres. The GT1 advertises a 160mm hydraulic front fork and a 40mm rear shock figure. That makes it the more aggressive specification for rough tracks, although travel numbers alone do not reveal damping quality or bottom-out resistance.

At about 53kg, the S3 is already too heavy for casual lifting into an apartment. The approximately 57.6kg GT1 is even less suitable for stairs. Before buying either model, measure the storage doorway, van opening and loading ramp. Never assume a compact wheel size means a light vehicle.

ZAWES GT1 160mm hydraulic front suspension detail
The GT1’s 160mm front fork is one of its clearest hardware advantages for riders prioritising rougher off-road terrain.

These are powerful mini e-motos. A rider should be able to place both feet securely, operate both brake levers, understand throttle control and recover the machine at low speed. Full-face helmet, eye protection, gloves, boots and impact protection are sensible minimum equipment. Age alone is not a fit test, and neither model should be presented as beginner-safe merely because it is small.

Brakes, controls and pre-ride checks

Hydraulic discs suit the mass and speed of both bikes, but correct setup matters. Bed in new pads, verify rotor alignment, check lever firmness and test both brakes at low speed before increasing power. The S3 reviewer’s softer rear-brake feel is a reason to inspect and bed in the system—not proof that every S3 has the same result.

The S3 includes an LCD, horn, lighting and indicators; the reviewer particularly liked the ten-segment battery display. The GT1 adds a magnetic kill switch. These features improve control and convenience, but lights and indicators do not automatically make either vehicle road legal.

ZAWES S3 LED headlight and front lighting detail
Integrated lights add visibility around private property, but equipment alone does not provide road approval.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the S3 if…

  • You want the lower final price: €999 with ZS200.
  • Independent ride evidence matters more than maximum paper specifications.
  • You value smooth, tested throttle response.
  • A 1,404Wh battery covers your expected sessions.
  • You accept the ignition-position, comfort and rear-brake caveats.
Choose the better-evidenced S3 at €999

Buy the GT1 if…

  • You want 20% more battery energy.
  • The 160mm fork and higher claimed output suit rougher riding.
  • You can handle its extra 4.6kg.
  • You are an experienced rider willing to accept a thinner independent evidence base.
  • The €50 price difference is less important than maximum specification.
Choose the higher-spec GT1 at €1,049

ZAWES S3 offer

€1,249 → €999

Code ZS200 currently saves €250.

Apply ZS200 and check S3 stock

ZAWES GT1 offer

€1,199 → €1,049

Code GT150 currently saves €150.

Apply GT150 and check GT1 stock

Frequently asked questions

What is the best electric dirt bike under €1,200 in Europe?

Between these two, the ZAWES S3 is the best-value choice at €999 with ZS200 because it combines a 1,404Wh battery with detailed independent ride evidence. The GT1 is the stronger specification choice at €1,049 with GT150.

Is the ZAWES GT1 better than the S3?

It has a larger 1,680Wh battery, higher claimed peak output and a 160mm front fork. It is also heavier and currently has less independent test evidence. “Better” depends on whether you prioritise maximum specification or a better-evidenced value purchase.

How fast is the ZAWES S3?

ZAWES claims up to 75km/h. RunPlayBack independently reported 44mph, about 71km/h, in one test. Surface, rider mass, temperature and state of charge can change the result.

How fast is the ZAWES GT1?

The manufacturer claims up to 80km/h. We did not find a comparable independent GT1 test, so buyers should treat 80km/h as a claim rather than a guaranteed real-world result.

Which model has more range?

The GT1 has 1,680Wh versus 1,404Wh in the S3, a 20% energy advantage. Actual range still depends heavily on speed, terrain, temperature, rider mass and acceleration.

Are the S3 and GT1 road legal in Europe?

Do not assume they are. Both exceed ordinary pedelec limits, and we found no EU road homologation for the configurations compared. Check national registration and approval requirements before any public-road use.

Are these suitable electric dirt bikes for children?

They should not be chosen by age or compact size alone. Their weight, torque and 70–80km/h claimed speed require advanced control, appropriate protective equipment, close supervision and a legal riding area.

How do I get the €999 S3 price?

Xvelo lists the S3 at €1,249. Code ZS200 currently saves €250, reducing it to €999. The S3 buttons on this page pass the code automatically; verify it at checkout.

How do I get the €1,049 GT1 price?

Xvelo lists the GT1 at €1,199. Code GT150 currently saves €150, reducing it to €1,049. The GT1 buttons on this page pass the code automatically; verify it at checkout.

Final verdict

The S3 is our recommendation for most buyers because the €999 price is lower and its ride quality has been examined independently. The GT1 is the rational upgrade for an experienced rider who specifically needs more battery capacity and front travel and understands that its headline performance has not yet received the same independent scrutiny.

Whichever model you choose, budget for proper safety gear, confirm a lawful riding location and inspect brakes, fasteners and controls before the first high-power ride. The best purchase is the one that fits the rider, terrain, storage and legal setting—not simply the bike with the largest number.

Research basis: current Xvelo product and discount data; current ZAWES S3 and GT1 specifications; RunPlayBack’s independent S3 test published 18 June 2026; public GT1 owner feedback and product information. Price, stock and coupon applicability were checked on 11 October 2026. Xvelo did not perform the cited ride test, and calculated ranges are planning scenarios rather than guarantees.

Retour au blog