Best Long-Range 60V Off-Road Electric Scooters Under €1,200 in Europe

60V buying guide · Europe

Best long-range 60V off-road electric scooters under €1,200

A 60V label alone does not buy distance. Battery watt-hours, weight, tyre size, brakes and the terrain you actually ride are the better filters. Here is how three current options differ—and when a cheaper scooter is the smarter purchase.

APEFOX T90 60V off-road electric scooter on a mountain trail

Quick answer: For the largest published 60V battery in this shortlist, the APEFOX T90 offers 1,872Wh and 13-inch tyres. Xvelo lists it at €1,199; AX100 reduces the verified checkout price to €1,099. If you value lower cost and lower weight more than maximum battery capacity, the KuKirin G4 and G4 Ultra are credible 1,200Wh alternatives. Their prices and availability are set by other sellers and may change.

Check T90 at €1,099 with AX100 applied

Xvelo price and coupon checked 12 October 2026. Competitor specification and EU listing prices checked on their current brand pages the same day. Check checkout totals before buying.

Three 60V scooters under €1,200 worth comparing

APEFOX T90

€1,099 with AX100 at Xvelo

60V 31.2Ah = 1,872Wh; 13-inch tubeless tyres; dual motors; advertised 150 kg maximum load; about 54.2 kg scooter weight. The battery-capacity and rough-route choice, if you have ground-level storage.

KuKirin G4

€889 on the brand's EU listing

60V 20Ah = 1,200Wh; 11-inch tyres; single motor; 120 kg advertised maximum load; about 35.5 kg. The lower-cost, lighter option if one driven wheel and smaller battery meet your needs.

KuKirin G4 Ultra

€969 on the brand's EU listing

60V 20Ah = 1,200Wh; 11-inch tyres; dual motors; 120 kg advertised maximum load; about 37.6 kg. A middle position for riders who want dual drive without the T90's size or 1,872Wh pack.

Those are published specifications, not results from riding all three on one course. The brand's G4 listing showed €889 and G4 Ultra €969 at our check; these external prices are not Xvelo offers. The T90's €1,099 requires AX100, so compare post-discount totals, not unlike-for-unlike sticker prices. We do not rank any model by claimed top speed or advertised maximum range.

+672WhT90 nominal battery advantage over either 1,200Wh KuKirin pack.
€130Difference between T90 after AX100 and G4 Ultra brand listing at this check.
≈16.6 kgT90 weight increase over G4 Ultra using manufacturer figures.
APEFOX T90 side profile showing the 13-inch tyre and long 60V battery platform
The T90 is pictured here; competitor models in this guide are described from manufacturer listings, not represented by T90 photographs.

What 60V 20Ah versus 60V 31.2Ah really means for range

Watt-hours are the simplest first comparison: voltage multiplied by amp-hours. Both KuKirin models listed here have 60V × 20Ah, or 1,200Wh. The T90 has 60V × 31.2Ah, or 1,872Wh. That is 672Wh more nominal stored energy, an increase of 56% over 1,200Wh. It is not a promise of 56% more kilometres; the T90 weighs more and has a different wheel and motor setup.

For a deliberately conservative thought experiment, a scooter consuming 30Wh/km could theoretically travel about 40 km on a 1,200Wh pack or 62 km on a 1,872Wh pack before accounting for reserve and losses. At 45Wh/km those arithmetic figures fall to about 27 km and 42 km. These are calculations, not ride-test findings. Real consumption can exceed 45Wh/km under hard acceleration, steep grades, heavy loads or loose surfaces.

Manufacturers advertise favourable-condition range maxima. The G4 product page shows up to 75 km in one section but about 70 km in its FAQ; the T90 advertises up to 100 km. That inconsistency is a useful reminder to plan using a measured personal route rather than the biggest banner number. Our T90 battery and range guide goes deeper on range planning without claiming an independent test we have not done.

A practical test after delivery: ride a known 10–15 km permitted route at your normal pace, note the battery used, then calculate a turnaround distance with reserve. Repeat in colder weather or on rougher ground before relying on a long one-way ride.
APEFOX T90 on uneven rocky ground where energy use may rise sharply
Rocky paths and hills can erase a large part of an advertised range advantage; battery capacity is only one input.

Match the scooter to the route instead of buying the most watt-hours

Mostly firm lanes and shorter recreational paths: an 11-inch G4 could be enough, especially if your loading stays comfortably below 120 kg. A single motor is not automatically a drawback on moderate slopes; it simply offers a different traction and acceleration layout from dual-drive models. Its lighter weight can matter more than extra capacity when you need to move the scooter into storage.

Steep or loose ground, but limited storage: the G4 Ultra adds dual drive while retaining the same 1,200Wh battery and 11-inch tyres. It is still a substantial scooter at around 37.6 kg, yet materially less to handle than the T90. Do not infer longer range solely because the Ultra has two motors; high-power use may draw the pack down faster.

Longer rough-ground loops with no easy charging: the T90's 1,872Wh battery and 13-inch tyres make the strongest case. Larger diameter can roll over smaller surface irregularities at a gentler angle. The T90 also carries a higher advertised load ceiling of 150 kg. But a rider approaching that figure with a backpack has little useful margin, and range will decline as total mass rises. Choose it only if its roughly 54.2 kg weight and 141 cm folded length make sense at home and at the destination.

Tyre tread, pressure, suspension setup and rider technique still matter. A big wheel does not guarantee grip on wet roots or safe braking on a descent. If the 13-inch question is your main decision point, our 13-inch off-road scooter guide covers that design choice separately.

APEFOX T90 deck and kickstand detail illustrating its wide heavy-duty chassis
A wide deck offers room for stance, but it also contributes to the footprint you need to store and transport.

Where the €1,099 T90 is good value—and where it is not

The T90's verified Xvelo deal is €1,199 list price minus €100 with AX100, giving €1,099. Against the current KuKirin brand listings, that is about €210 more than the G4 and €130 more than the G4 Ultra. It buys a much larger battery and 13-inch tyres, but it does not buy lightness. On paper, T90 offers around 1.70Wh per euro after the code; G4 Ultra about 1.24Wh per euro at €969, and G4 about 1.35Wh per euro at €889. Wh per euro is only a coarse metric: it ignores frame quality, brakes, support and how much battery you actually use.

We would not automatically call the T90 the “best” for everyone under €1,200. The G4 is a rational lower-priced pick for a lighter rider with moderate trips. The G4 Ultra is a strong middle option if dual drive is the main requirement and 1,200Wh is sufficient. The T90 becomes attractive when both extra range reserve and the larger-wheel chassis are valuable on your actual routes—not simply because its product page displays the largest figures.

Check total landed cost, after-sales terms and replacement-part access for whichever shop you consider. External listing prices can differ by EU shipping country and can change without notice. At Xvelo, use the product link with AX100 applied and verify the final checkout total before payment.

Do not choose by top speed: performance-scooter speed claims say little about stopping distance, local legality or safe handling. Start in a low-power mode, check brake adjustment and tyre condition, and use protective gear appropriate to the terrain.
Folded APEFOX T90 side view showing its long storage footprint
The T90 folds, but its mass and length remain decisive if you have stairs, a small lift or a compact car.

What this comparison cannot prove

We have not performed a three-way range, braking or durability test on a controlled course. The manufacturer pages do not use a single shared rider mass, speed, terrain and tyre pressure for their advertised range figures. Some KuKirin G4 Ultra locales even display different motor-wattage labels; for that reason motor wattage is not used to declare a winner here. Battery capacity, tyre diameter, mass and load limit are more comparable, but even those can vary by production batch.

One manufacturer's owner reviews mention both strong value and occasional maintenance concerns, but a review wall is not a statistically representative failure study. Before buying, ask about the exact variant shipped, warranty coverage and spare parts available in your country. After delivery, inspect the folding latch, steering play, tyre pressure and braking before your first demanding ride.

Can a 60V off-road scooter be used on public roads in Europe?

Do not assume so. There is no single EU rule that makes every 60V scooter street-legal. Countries differ on permitted vehicle design, speed, insurance, approval and where a rider may travel. In France, for example, public-road EDPM rules include a 25 km/h design-speed limit and liability insurance. Selecting a 25 km/h screen setting on a high-performance scooter does not, by itself, prove road approval.

Check the delivered model's documents and your country's rules with the insurer or relevant authority before buying it for a public commute. “Off-road” marketing does not mean every forest path is open to motorised vehicles. Get permission for private land and ride within local restrictions.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best long-range 60V scooter under €1,200?

If nominal battery capacity is the main criterion in this three-model shortlist, the T90 leads with 1,872Wh at €1,099 after AX100. If lighter weight or lower price matter more, the G4 and G4 Ultra may suit you better.

Is 60V 31.2Ah much better than 60V 20Ah?

It contains 672Wh more nominal energy, or 56% more. That improves potential range reserve, but cannot guarantee 56% more real-world kilometres because scooter weight, tyres and riding conditions differ.

Does dual motor mean better range?

No. Dual drive can help traction and climbing in some settings, but hard acceleration can consume energy rapidly. Compare battery Wh and your route, then test your real consumption.

Can I carry the APEFOX T90 upstairs?

At around 54.2 kg, it is not a sensible daily stair-carry choice for most riders. Measure storage access before purchasing. A foldable chassis does not make a heavy scooter light.

How do I get the T90 for €1,099?

Xvelo's checked list price is €1,199. The AX100 code takes €100 off; the T90 buttons on this page include that code in the link. Confirm that checkout shows €1,099 before payment.

Want the 1,872Wh option?

If your route genuinely calls for a larger battery and 13-inch tyres, the T90 is the most focused choice here. If it does not, save money and weight by choosing a smaller platform. Check the final price, variant and local-use rules before you commit.

See APEFOX T90 for €1,099 · AX100 applied

Specifications and listed EU prices checked on APEFOX, KuKirin and Xvelo product pages on 12 October 2026. Prices may change. Calculated Wh/km examples are planning scenarios, not independent range tests. Images show the Xvelo-listed APEFOX T90 only.

Retour au blog