APEFOX T90 vs OOTD T10 Pro: Do You Need a 13-Inch, 60V Scooter?

Off-road buying guide · Europe

APEFOX T90 vs OOTD T10 Pro: is the 13-inch, 60V upgrade worth €400?

Both have dual motors and an advertised 150 kg maximum load. The real choice is not which specification sounds louder: it is whether your route actually needs the T90's larger wheels and extra battery enough to accept its weight and price.

APEFOX T90 riding on a forest trail, showing its large off-road chassis

Choose the T90 for longer rough-ground rides

€1,099
€1,199 listed; code AX100 saves €100.

60V 31.2Ah battery (1,872Wh), 13-inch tubeless tyres, approximately 54.2 kg. Best when you have ground-level storage and authorised off-road space.

See T90 at €1,099 · AX100 applied

Choose the T10 Pro for better value

€699
€839 listed; code OD130 currently saves €140.

52V 23.4Ah battery (about 1,217Wh), 11-inch tyres, approximately 40.5 kg according to OOTD's current specification. Still large, but less costly and less bulky.

See T10 Pro at €699 · OD130 applied

Prices, eligibility and availability checked at Xvelo on 12 October 2026. Confirm the discount in checkout; do not assume a code's name equals its current saving.

T90 vs T10 Pro at a glance

€400More for the T90 after both verified codes.
655WhMore nominal battery energy in the T90, approximately 54% above the T10 Pro.
13.7 kgApproximate additional T90 vehicle weight using current manufacturer figures.

The T90 combines a 60V 31.2Ah pack with 13-inch tubeless tyres; the T10 Pro combines a 52V 23.4Ah pack with 11-inch tubeless tyres. Both have dual motors and an advertised 150 kg maximum load. A higher voltage is not a standalone proof of more real-world speed or distance: controller tuning, wheel size, rider mass and terrain all change what happens on a ride.

Neither bike-like scooter is a practical last-mile carry-on. The T10 Pro is the less unwieldy option, but 40.5 kg is not light. Nor does the identical 150 kg load figure mean that either one will deliver catalogue range with a 150 kg rider plus luggage. Treat the load number as a ceiling inclusive of helmet, backpack and everything on board, not a comfort target.

APEFOX T90 side profile with 13-inch tyres and long deck
The T90's larger wheels, long deck and substantial chassis suit open space better than stairs or crowded storage.

Real range: compare watt-hours before comparing advertised kilometres

APEFOX's battery figure is 60 × 31.2 = 1,872Wh. OOTD's is 52 × 23.4 = 1,216.8Wh. The nominal gap is about 655Wh. The T90 therefore gives you a meaningful energy reserve for longer recreational rides, but it is also heavier and may consume more per kilometre, especially on loose ground.

APEFOX advertises up to 100 km and OOTD gives favourable-condition range figures around 60–80 km. These are manufacturer claims, not a head-to-head test with the same rider. A usable planning method is to divide nominal battery capacity by your expected energy use. At 30–45 Wh/km, for example, the T90's pack gives a calculated roughly 42–62 km, and the T10 Pro's gives roughly 27–41 km. Those are illustrative bounds, not guaranteed test results. Cold weather, hills, high speed, repeated acceleration and soft ground can make consumption higher still.

Before a long ride: set a turnaround point based on the battery you have actually used on that terrain, then keep a reserve. A catalogue maximum is a poor return-trip plan.

If you normally ride 10–20 km between charges, the extra 655Wh may be a luxury. If you routinely take longer routes with no charging point, the T90's bigger battery is the clearest reason to pay more. Our separate T90 range guide explains why conditions matter more than a single claimed kilometre number.

APEFOX T90 on a rocky trail where gradient and loose surface increase battery use
Loose, steep terrain is exactly where a bigger battery can matter—and where any claimed range falls fastest.

Do 13-inch tyres matter more than 11-inch tyres off-road?

A larger-diameter wheel meets a small rut or edge at a shallower angle, which can help it roll over irregular ground. That makes the T90's 13-inch tubeless tyres a rational upgrade for rough tracks. Its hydraulic disc brakes and substantial frame are also aligned with its heavier, high-performance purpose.

That does not make the T90 universally safer or more capable. Tyre compound, tread, pressure, mud, suspension setup and rider technique affect grip and control. A 13-inch tyre cannot turn a wet root into firm ground. The T10 Pro's 11-inch tyres remain appropriate if your actual use is firm paths, occasional gravel and shorter outings. It also has hydraulic brakes and front/rear suspension; check the delivered batch because OOTD notes an update to the rear suspension on its current product page.

Both scooters deserve a low-speed shakedown after delivery. Check the folding latch, steering play, brake lever feel, rotor alignment and tyre pressure. Do not assume an online performance video reflects the exact configuration shipped to you.

OOTD T10 Pro on an uneven outdoor path with its 11-inch tyres visible
The T10 Pro still offers an off-road-oriented layout; it simply makes a more restrained commitment on wheel size and battery.

The hidden deal-breaker: where will you put a 54 kg scooter?

APEFOX lists the T90 at approximately 54.2 kg, with production tolerance. The current OOTD specification lists the T10 Pro at approximately 40.5 kg. Both fold, but folding reduces shape, not mass. If the scooter must go up stairs, into a narrow lift or repeatedly into a small car, measure the space and honestly assess lifting ability before buying.

The T90 is around 141 cm long even folded according to APEFOX. OOTD gives the T10 Pro a folded size of about 132 × 28 × 66 cm. Neither is the sort of scooter you casually take onto a train every day, and individual transport operators can set their own rules. In a garage or ground-floor storage room, the T90's heft may be manageable. In an upstairs flat, it could make the more expensive scooter the less useful one.

Do not equate 40.5 kg with “portable.” The T10 Pro wins this comparison only relatively. If lifting is central to your use case, consider a truly lighter model rather than treating either of these as a commuter suitcase.

OOTD T10 Pro side view showing the deck and overall body length
The T10 Pro is smaller than the T90, though both need measured storage space and careful handling.

What exactly does the extra €400 buy—and what does it not buy?

At Xvelo's checked prices, the T10 Pro is €839 before code and €699 after OD130; despite its name, this live code currently removes €140. The T90 is €1,199 before code and €1,099 after AX100. That €400 premium primarily buys a larger 1,872Wh battery and 13-inch wheel platform. It also buys more size and about 13.7 kg more vehicle to store, move and stop.

For a rider who has long private-land routes, ground-level storage and regular rough surfaces, the T90 is a coherent purchase. For a rider with shorter routes, a hard €800 budget or only intermittent gravel, the T10 Pro is the more sensible value. Spending the difference on protective equipment and maintenance could produce more everyday benefit than unused battery capacity.

One honest limit: this is a specification-led buying comparison, not a controlled same-route ride test. We have not independently measured either scooter's range, hill speed or braking distance, so no winner is claimed on those metrics.

Manufacturer-hosted T10 Pro owner feedback often praises climbing ability and value, while some owners describe brake feel or suspension noises. Reviews are individual experiences, not a defect rate or proof every batch behaves the same way. Inspect your own scooter before riding at speed.

Are these scooters legal on European public roads?

There is no Europe-wide answer. National rules differ on design speed, insurance, registration and where electric scooters may be used. In France, for instance, public-road EDPM rules include a 25 km/h design limit and liability insurance. Selecting a 25 km/h display mode does not, by itself, prove that a high-performance scooter meets the legal category in the delivered configuration.

If public-road commuting is your reason for buying, check the exact model documentation with your local authority or insurer before paying. A forest path is not automatically authorised private land. Use the high-performance features only where permission and law allow, and wear appropriate protective gear.

Verdict: buy the route, not the biggest number

Buy T90 when a larger battery and 13-inch tyres solve a real problem on regular, permitted long-distance rough-ground rides—and you can store a roughly 54 kg scooter at ground level. Buy T10 Pro when €699, a smaller form factor and 11-inch tyres cover your actual route. Neither model is an easy stair-carry commuter; neither should be chosen at its 150 kg load limit without weight margin.

If you are still deciding whether 13-inch wheels are worth it against other wheel sizes, see our 13-inch off-road scooter guide. If your priority is strictly battery capacity per euro, the T90's 1,872Wh figure is the reason to shortlist it—not its advertised top speed.

Frequently asked questions

Is the APEFOX T90 worth €400 more than the OOTD T10 Pro?

It is if you repeatedly use the T90's larger 1,872Wh battery and 13-inch tyres on longer, rougher permitted routes, with practical ground-level storage. For shorter trips, the T10 Pro at €699 with OD130 is often better value.

Which has more real-world range?

The T90 has about 54% more nominal battery energy. That supports a longer potential range, but no shared-route independent test is presented here. Rider weight, speed, terrain and weather can change results substantially.

Can a 150 kg rider use either model?

Both advertise 150 kg maximum load, including clothing and bags. A 150 kg rider plus any equipment would exceed it. Leave margin and ask for confirmation if your total weight approaches the limit.

Is the T10 Pro easy to carry upstairs?

No. OOTD's current figure is approximately 40.5 kg. It is lighter than the approximately 54.2 kg T90, but still heavy to lift frequently or alone.

Does OD130 take €130 off the T10 Pro?

The live Xvelo discount checked on 12 October 2026 takes €140 off €839, giving €699. Check the displayed total before paying because promotions can change.

Ready to check today's total?

The links below place the relevant code in your Xvelo checkout. Confirm model, shipping destination and final amount before ordering.

Manufacturer specifications and Xvelo prices checked 12 October 2026. Product specifications may vary by batch; quoted ranges are manufacturer estimates. The illustrative Wh/km calculations are not measured range tests.

Back to blog