KingSong N14 KSE vs N12 Pro: Is the €180 Upgrade Worth It?
Our editorial approach
XVELO is an electric-mobility retailer and sells some of the products discussed. We distinguish manufacturer specifications, attributable third-party sources and editorial analysis. A review title does not establish an XVELO hands-on test; look for a named source and method in the article.
The decision in one line: Start with the KingSong N14 KSE if a roughly 500Wh battery and a 21.7kg scooter fit your actual route. Pay the extra €180 for the N12 Pro only if you will use its larger 858Wh battery and stronger rated motor—and can live with a 29.3kg machine. At XVELO's EUR checkout on 31 October 2026, the black N14 was €459 with KS190 and the grey N12 Pro was €639 with KS360. Both discounts require separate eligible orders or a checkout that applies the correct code to the chosen product.
Check N14 KSE at €459 with KS190 · Check N12 Pro at €639 with KS360
| What matters | N14 KSE, black 10.4Ah | N12 Pro, grey 14.5Ah |
|---|---|---|
| Product page / eligible code subtotal | €649 / €459 with KS190 | €999 / €639 with KS360 |
| Published battery energy | About 500Wh | 858Wh |
| Motor | 500W rated, up to 900W peak | 1000W rated, up to 1400W peak |
| Advertised maximum range | Up to 40km | Up to 80km on one KingSong specification |
| Published net weight | 21.7kg | 29.3kg |
| Published charging time | 5–6 hours | 7–8 hours |
| Shared hardware | Single rear motor; 10-inch air-filled tyres; front and rear suspension; front drum, rear disc and EABS brakes | |
These figures come from the exact XVELO listings and KingSong's three-model technical comparison, not a same-day XVELO road test. The N12 Pro sold here is the single-motor grey N12 Pro, not the dual-motor N12T3. Published maximum range is a planning reference, not a promise that the N12 will travel twice as far on your route.
What does the extra €180 buy?
The N12 Pro has roughly 72% more nominal battery energy than the N14 KSE (858Wh versus about 500Wh). For a rider who regularly faces longer permitted routes, hills, cold weather or limited charging opportunities, that extra energy can provide a useful reserve. The rated motor output also doubles from 500W to 1000W. Rated figures are the meaningful comparison here; it would be misleading to compare one model's peak wattage with the other's rated wattage.
But that energy is carried in a larger scooter. The N12 Pro's published net weight is about 7.6kg higher. If you must lift it up stairs, into a car boot or onto public transport several times a week, that disadvantage can outweigh the larger battery. The N14's 21.7kg is not lightweight either, but it is the less difficult of these two to handle between rides.

Range claims are not a controlled comparison
KingSong markets the N14 at up to 40km. N12 Pro materials show an upper claim of 80km on one comparison page, while another EU presentation uses 45 miles (about 72km). The difference in published claims is itself a reason not to turn either number into an everyday guarantee. Tyre pressure, speed, battery age, load, wind, temperature and climbing can change consumption. If your daily round trip requires nearly the full published N14 distance, it is safer to choose a larger battery or a charging plan than to count on the marketing maximum.
Ask a practical question: How many watt-hours of reserve will I want after the outward journey? A commuter with a short, flat route and charging at both ends may not need the N12. A rider making longer leisure trips with no charging stop could make better use of its 858Wh pack. Neither conclusion requires pretending to have measured range on your exact route.
Comfort and control: surprisingly similar on paper
Both models combine front and rear suspension with 10-inch air-filled tyres, plus a front drum brake, rear disc brake and EABS. These shared parts mean the €180 is principally an energy, motor and size decision—not a simple choice between “comfortable” and “uncomfortable.” Suspension tuning, tyre pressure and rider load still affect feel, and we have not conducted a direct stopping-distance or ride-comfort test. Inspect the actual brake and tyre service needs before buying either one.

Who should buy each one?
Buy the N14 KSE if KS190 applies, you want a lower product subtotal and your normal route fits comfortably within a 500Wh-class scooter's limits. Buy the N12 Pro if you need its larger battery reserve or stronger rated motor often enough to justify €180 more and 7.6kg additional lifting weight. If the code on either model stops applying, recalculate the difference before treating this recommendation as current.
Neither a selectable 25km/h mode nor a published “Europe version” label establishes public-road approval in every country. Verify the exact supplied configuration and local requirements, especially in Germany and France, before assuming that either high-power scooter is lawful for your intended route.
Ready to decide? Check the N14 KSE €459 product subtotal with KS190 or check the N12 Pro €639 product subtotal with KS360. The N12 Pro buying guide goes deeper on that model's ownership questions.
If neither model fits your carrying routine or tyre preference, the four-model KingSong buying guide also compares the lighter E1 KSE and standard N15 before you choose.
Method and disclosure: XVELO sells both scooters. We verified the exact active variants, code rules and EUR checkout product subtotals on 31 October 2026 and compared manufacturer-published hardware. We did not run a controlled head-to-head ride, battery discharge or braking test. Confirm delivery and final total at checkout.
XVELO is an electric-mobility retailer and sells some of the products discussed. We distinguish manufacturer specifications, attributable third-party sources and editorial analysis. A review title does not establish an XVELO hands-on test; look for a named source and method in the article.